Ultimate magazine theme for WordPress.

Headies 2022: Full List Of Winners

0

Headies 2022: Full List of Winners, #Headies #List #Full #Winners Welcome to WhichLEDLight BlogThis is the latest news and trending broadcast we have for you today::


The 15th Headies Awards took place in Atlanta, United States, on September 4, 2022, with many artists celebrated for their hard work.

The show was hosted by Emmy nominated American actor Anthony Anderson and Nigerian actress Osas Ighodoro.

At the 2022 Headies Awards, Patoranking won 2 awards. Other winners include BNXN who won the Next Rated Award and Ayra Starr who won the Viewers Choice Award.

Before the Award ceremony, journalist Sampson Unamka revealed that the winner of the Next Rated category in this year’s Headies award will take home the Bentley Bentayga 2022 SUV.

The nominees for the award were BNXN, Ruger, Ayra Starr, Zinoleesky and Lojay. However, BNXN won.

See the full list of winners below.


BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR:

“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING (Winner)

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS

“HAPPY” – FALANA

“LOVE IS MORE” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“MAY MAY” – BRYMO

“SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:

BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (AQ)

BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)

NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)

P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)

PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)

SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ) (WINNER)

BOOK OF THE YEAR:

ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER” (WINNER)

HUSTLERS AJEBO – “LOYALTY”

BRYMO – “MAY MAY”

FALANA – “JOY”

FIREBOY DML – “PERU”

OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”


BEST R & B SINGLE

“BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE

“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)

“RUN (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

“PROMISE” – NINIOLA

“SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAY

BEST RAP SINGLE

“REMOVE” – AQ FEAT CHIKE

“CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL NO

“SOUND” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN (WINNER)

“TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCENCE & MOJO

“LOAD” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG:


“DOINGS” – FLAVOR (WINNER)

“BREAK YOUR MIND” – MADE CUTE

“GONTO” – SELL ME

“HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES

“MAY MAY” – BRYMO

“SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE):

AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”

LIYA – “ALARI”

NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN”

SIMI – “COMING (TO YOU)”

TEMS – “ESSENCE”

WAJE – “LAST TIME” (WINNER)


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE):

BRYMO – “MAY MAY”

JOHNNY DRILLE – “LOVE IS MORE”

OXLADE – “OJUJU” (WINNER)

RIC HASSANI – “WHERE DID IT GO”

TAY IWAR – “IT IS”


LYRICIST ON ROLL:

AQ – “THE LAST CYPHER” (WINNER)

BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”

JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”

LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”

PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”

VECTOR – “CLAY CROWN”

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:


“CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI (WINNER)

“GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI

“ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECT FROM ROZA

“RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

“BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

“RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K


BEST COLLABORATION:

BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

“BLING” – BLQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL NO

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)

“SOUND” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN

“RUN (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

BEST STREET-HOP ARTIST:

BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOLN

REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”

MOHBAD – “FEELING GOOD”

NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)” (WINNER)

POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH”

BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR:

“BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR

“BOUNCE” – RUGER

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVID

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML (WINNER)

THE SPAIN CHOICE OF THE HEADIES:

AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN” (WINNER)

FIREBOY – “PERU”

JOEBOY – “SIP”

LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”

OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”

REMA – “SOUNDGASM”

WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”


BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

AMAARAE (GHANA)

ANGELIQUE KIDJO (BENIN)

AYA NAKAMURA (MALI)

GYAKIE (GHANA) (WINNER)

KIDI (GHANA)

NELSON FREITAS (CAPE VERDE)


BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA) (WINNER)

EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)

HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)

MEDDY (RWANDA)

NIKITA KERING (KENYA)

ZUCHU (TANZANIA)

BEST NORTH AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)

ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)

LATIFA (TUNISIA) (WINNER)

MANAL (MOROCCO)

MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)

SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

BEST SOUTH AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)

DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)

ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)

FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA) (WINNER)

JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)

SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)


BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)

BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)

DADJU (DR CONGO)

FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)

INNOSS’B (DR CONGO) (WINNER)

SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)


BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM:

“19 AND DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR

“BETTER TIME” – DAVIDO

“BARNABAS” – KIZZ DANIEL

“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)

“KPOS LIFESTYLE” – AJEBO HUSTLERS

“WONDALAND” – SECOND


BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM:

“GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA

“LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY DO

“RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK

“THREE” – PATORRANKING (WINNER)

“YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L BEST R&B ALBUM

“BEFORE WE SLEEP” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“IF AN ORANGE WAS A PLACE” – TEMS

“HIGH DEEP LIFE LOVE” – OMAWUMI

“RISING” – FALANA

“THE PRINCE I BECAME” – RIC HASSANI

“WATER AND GARRI” – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

“9: ESAN” – BRYMO

“INTERMISSION” – SELLERS (WINNER)

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“LOVE AND HIGH” – THE CAVEMEN

“PS THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH


BEST RAP ALBUM:

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE (WINNER)

“GLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP

“GOLD” – AQ

“MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST

“PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE

“S3X OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ


ALBUM OF THE YEAR: “9: ESAN” – BRYMO

“19 & DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH


SONG OF THE YEAR:


“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING

“DOINGS” – FLAVOR FEAT. PHYNO

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVID

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML

BEST FEMALE ARTIST:

SIMI

TEMS (WINNER)

TIWA SAVAGE

SECOND

NINIOLA

BEST MALE ARTIST

ADEQUATE GOLD

BURNA BOY (WINNER)

DAVID

taste

OLAMIDE

WIZKID


NEXT RATE:

AYRA STARR

BNXN (WINNER)

LOYALTY

RUGER

ZINOLEESKY


AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR:


BLACK COFFEE (NIGERIA)

BURNA BOY (NIGERIA) (WINNER)

DAVIDO (NIGERIA)

DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)

SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

WIZKID (NIGERIA)

AYA NAKAMURA (MALI/FRANCE)


BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE:

KCee & Okwesili Eze Group – ‘Cultural Praise Vol-1’ (WINNER)

Timi Dakolo – ‘Everything (Amen)’

Chidinma – ‘Jehova Overdo’

Mercy Chinwo – ‘Onyedikagi’

Dunsin Oyekan – ‘Yah’

Nathaniel Bassey – ‘You The Mighty God/Olorun Agbaye’

BEST DIGITAL ARTIST:

Burna Boy

CKay

Davido (WINNER)

Joeboy

Rema

Wizkid


INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

Beyonce

Chris Brown (WINNER)

Drake

Ed Sheeran

Justin Bieber

Nas

INTERNATIONAL RECOGNITION OF ARTISTS

WYCLEF JEAN

ACON

P DIDDY


SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

BOSE OGULU

THEY ARE SUNDAYS

EFE OMOROGBE

HALL OF FAME:

ANGELINA KIDJOE


HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR:


2FACE IDIBIA

RUGGEDMAN

DAVIDO (WINNER)

DON JAZZY


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

AV

FAVE (WINNER)

MAGIX

PORTABLE

UGOCCIE


SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGMENT
-Dbanj (Talent)

For all the latest Entertainment News Click Here

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.